Bindii

Common Name

Bindii, Jo Jo, Onehunga

Scientific Name

Soliva sessilis

Family

Asteraceae

Lifecycle

Annual

Seasons of Growth

Autumn / Winter

Key Distinguishing Feature

Burr in late winter spring, Carrot top like leaves.

Bindii is a low growing weed with carrot-top like leaves, it produces a single flower at its centre, that when matures produces a prickly seed pod. The bindii prickles become easily stuck in feet.

Key Products for Control:

Bow & Arrow - 50mL/100m2