Cinderella Weed

Common Name

Creeping Cinderella Weed / Horse Weed

Scientific Name

Calyptocarpus Vialis

Family

Asteraceae

Lifecycle

Annual or Perenial

Seasons of Growth

Spring / summer

Key Distinguishing Feature

Small yellow flowers

A short lived or long-lived plant with weak sprawling stems growing up to 60cm long. Its paired leaves egg shaped or triangular looking. Small yellow flower heads are borne singly in the upper leaf.

Key Products for Control:

Bow & Arrow - 50mL/100m2