Creeping Oxalis

Common Name

Creeping Oxalis, Yellow Wood Sorrel

Scientific Name

Oxalis corniculata

Family

Oxalidaceae

Lifecycle

Perennial

Seasons of Growth

Spring / Summer / Autumn

Key Distinguishing Feature

Small Yellow flowers.

Creeping oxalis is a small weed which grows from stolons and is
typically found in lawns. It doesn’t have underground bulbils, though the
stolon system is still an efficient form of vegetative reproduction for this
species.

It allows creeping oxalis to spread out through turf to form quite
dense mats at times. It is helped by its tolerance of many of the commonly used
selective turf herbicides.

It has little yellow flowers which help make the
plant obvious at those times of the year when it is flowering.

Key Products for Control:

Bow & Arrow - 50mL/100m2